Privacy Policy

Heuristica Discovery Counsel Professional Corporation (“Heuristica”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of personal information in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

PIPEDA defines personal information as any information about an identifiable individual or information that enables an individual to be identified. This includes information such as name and contact information, including home address, email address, and telephone number. Any personal information provided will be subject to this Policy and applicable law. It will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent. Please note, that business contact information is not considered personal information.

 

Providing personal information to Heuristica means that you agree and consent that we may use your personal information for the purposes identified and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Policy or do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy, please do not provide personal information to Heuristica. Heuristica may only be able to provide services if personal information is provided.

 

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is gathered and we will limit the collection of personal information to the information required to provide services to you as permitted or required by law.

 

We retain your personal information only as long as needed by us to provide our services, and comply with our records retention requirements. Subject to our professional obligations of privilege and confidentiality, we may disclose your personal information while providing services to you, where required by law, or with your consent. We take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized use, access, alteration, or disclosure. We will not sell any of your information to any third parties.

 

We also have professional and ethical obligations to maintain the confidentiality of information we obtain in the course of providing legal services. We will not disclose personal information protected by privilege unless our client has waived privilege in writing or we are permitted or required to do so by law.

 

Heuristica may be required to provide your personal information to third parties in the course of providing legal services, including litigation counsel, adverse parties and their counsel, experts, your agent, and service providers.

 

Heuristica may store your personal information at our offices in Toronto, Canada. We have security safeguards that are standard in the legal profession including, which include limits to accessing information, passwords and internal security policies and processes. To the extent that we are required to use third party service providers, our contractual arrangements will provide a comparable level of privacy protection.

 

You may request access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please note that under very limited circumstances, we may deny the access request if for example, disclosure would lead to: i) the disclosure of personal information about a third party or confidential business information; ii) risk the security and safety of a third party; or, iii) if it is prohibitively costly to provide. We would explain the basis for the denial.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. Your continued use of the Heuristica website following posted changes to our Privacy Policy will mean that you accept and agree to be bound by such changes. You can help maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying Heuristica of any changes.

 

You are not required to submit any personal information in order to access our website. By accessing our website, you agree that we may collect and use information in accordance with our Terms of Use. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use, please do not visit our website.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information, please contact Crystal O’Donnell at crystal@discoverycounsel.ca